Return to Headlines

LTHS recognizes 71 seniors under National Merit Scholarship Program

Lake Travis High School interim principal Debbie Garinger is pleased to announce that a school-record 71 seniors have been recognized by the 2022 National Merit Scholarship Program. These students entered the program by taking the Preliminary SAT/National Merit Scholarship Qualifying Test (NMSQT) as high school juniors in 2020. They were chosen from more than 1.5 million program entrants and represent less than one percent of each state’s high school seniors. According to the National Merit Scholarship Program, these students are the top scorers from each state and show exceptional academic ability and potential for success in rigorous college studies.
 
Lake Travis High School proudly recognizes eight National Merit Semifinalists, 35 Commended Scholars, 28 National Hispanic Scholars, and four National Indigenous Scholars as follows:
  • Ava Ammerman - National Hispanic Scholar
  • Alline  Ayala - National Hispanic Scholar
  • David Barba - National Hispanic Scholar
  • Mason Barber - Commended Scholar 
  • Katherine Benner - National Hispanic Scholar
  • Anvita Bhatt - Commended Scholar
  • Louis Birla - Commended Scholar
  • Adrian Carroll - Commended Scholar
  • Cory Chang - Commended Scholar
  • Aury Chavez - National Hispanic Scholar
  • Bruce Chen - National Merit Semifinalist
  • Sophia Cho - Commended Scholar
  • Lars Christensen - Commended Scholar
  • Joseph Cobb - National Hispanic Scholar
  • Victoria Cotton - Commended Scholar
  • Luciana Covarrubias - National Hispanic Scholar
  • William Cranney-Fee - National Indigenous Scholar, Commended Scholar
  • Jacqueline Creel - Commended Scholar
  • Zander Crowns - Commended Scholar
  • Jakob Deblock - Commended Scholar
  • Matthew DiLeo - National Merit Semifinalist
  • Sheridan Dorsey - National Merit Semifinalist
  • Julia Doyle - Commended Scholar
  • Maddox Edmondson - National Hispanic Scholar
  • Michael Eissing - Commended Scholar
  • Dakota Evans - National Merit Semifinalist
  • Ella Garber - National Hispanic Scholar
  • Sofia Gonzalez - National Hispanic Scholar
  • Michaela Graves - National Indigenous Scholar
  • Trenton Gray - Commended Scholar
  • Michael Harary - National Hispanic Scholar
  • Kate Hennig - National Merit Semifinalist          
  • Audrey Humann - National Indigenous Scholar
  • Mikaela Jurovich - National Hispanic Scholar
  • Joseph Kenis - Commended Scholar
  • Guillermo Lavin - National Hispanic Scholar
  • Abigail Lucero - National Hispanic Scholar
  • Kerry Lum - National Hispanic Scholar, Commended Scholar
  • Joyce Luo - Commended Scholar
  • Jan MacGregor - Commended Scholar
  • Valeria Malave - National Hispanic Scholar
  • Alan Mascorro - National Hispanic Scholar
  • William Matherne - Commended Scholar
  • David McMichael - National Indigenous Scholar, National Hispanic Scholar
  • Whitney Meyer - Commended Scholar
  • Gavin Michelsen - Commended Scholar
  • Colin Miller - National Merit Semifinalist
  • Raja Momin - Commended Scholar
  • Ana Mussiett - National Hispanic Scholar
  • Aniket Naravane - National Merit Semifinalist
  • William Peters - Commended Scholar
  • Dakota Pound - Commended Scholar
  • Elise Robertson - Commended Scholar
  • Julia Ruiz - National Hispanic Scholar
  • David Schelling - Commended Scholar
  • Lucas Scott - National Hispanic Scholar
  • Cory Seidenberger - National Hispanic Scholar
  • Disha Sharma - Commended Scholar
  • Karen Solis - National Hispanic Scholar
  • Luke Sosebee - National Hispanic Scholar
  • Grace Starr - Commended Scholar
  • Allison Still - Commended Scholar
  • Reid Trussler - National Merit Semifinalist
  • Malcolm Tucker - National Hispanic Scholar, Commended Scholar
  • Vasuda Vaidyanathan - Commended Scholar
  • Kylie Vandermeer - Commended Scholar
  • Emma Van Orden - National Hispanic Scholar
  • Sam Waxman - National Hispanic Scholar
  • Sarah Weiss - Commended Scholar
  • Aubrey Williamson - Commended Scholar
  • Daryan Willyard - National Hispanic Scholar